Winners - NSW Amateur Home Brewing Championship 2019

Table 1: 1 Low Alcohol (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHeath BakerDark MildDark Mild [BJCP 13A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonGs MildDark Mild [BJCP 13A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdCraig DunbarScottish LightScottish Light [BJCP 14A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAngus PickeringHoly Grail PilsnerCzech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]

Table 2: 2 Pale Lager (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSebastian PilzPils Keg It In March 2019German Pils [BJCP 5D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCol BattOuthouse OctoberfestFestbier [BJCP 4B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdCraig DunbarHelles ExportGerman Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thMichael ByrneMvpbpilsGerman Pils [BJCP 5D]
HMDan KooreyBohemian PilsnerCzech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B]

Table 3: 3 Amber and Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael WardAmber and Dark Lager California Common [BJCP 19B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarViennaVienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdBrett McKennaBlack LagerSchwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 4: 4 Pale Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SykesKolsch BKölsch [BJCP 5B]Western Sydney Brewers
2ndBen SykesKolsch AKölsch [BJCP 5B]Western Sydney Brewers
3rdGreg Mitchell K1Kölsch [BJCP 5B]
4thBrendan McMahonBeer Quiet and DrinkBlonde Ale [BJCP 18A]

Table 5: 5 American Pale Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael WardApaAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMatthew WatsonCrankshaftishAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdChris FordyceChris FordyceAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]
4thMark HannaApaAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMBrett McKennaApaAmerican Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 6: 6 Bitter Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaAaAmerican Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarEsbStrong Bitter [BJCP 11C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMichael WardBitter AleAltbier [BJCP 7B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thTracy BraithwaiteOld BeerAltbier [BJCP 7B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
HMJohn PicotEnglish BitterBest Bitter [BJCP 11B]Macarthur Ale and Lager Enthusiasts - NSW [Australia]

Table 7: 7 Brown Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMitchell EllulBrown AleBritish Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]
2ndCraig Dunbar70 /-Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdPaul HancockOld AleAustralian Dark/Old Ale [AABC]IBUs (Illawarra Brewers Union)
4thDavid TetleyHe Aint Heavy, He's My BroScottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 8: 8 Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaBrown PorterEnglish Porter [BJCP 13C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMichael WardPBaltic Porter [BJCP 9C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMarshall HarringtonHey PorterEnglish Porter [BJCP 13C]

Table 9: 9 Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew HammondMacKeson 1969Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBradley GreenOatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]
3rdCraig DunbarMilk StoutSweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thJustin SamuelsMongrel Oatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]

Table 10: 10 Strong Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan KooreyForeign Extra StoutForeign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]
2ndDan KooreyAmerican StoutAmerican Stout [BJCP 20B]
3rdBrendan AbbottRisImperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
4thBradley GreenImperial StoutImperial Stout [BJCP 20C]
HMDavid TetleyRoasted HopsAmerican Stout [BJCP 20B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 11: 11 IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarshall HarringtonBig Guns IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndPaul VerbeekWest Coast IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdBarry CranstonApple Pie IPAAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAndrew HammondHazydazeAmerican IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 12: 12 Speciality IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaNeipaNew England IPA [BJCP 21B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndEric PriceNeipaNew England IPA [BJCP 21B]
3rdAnthony ScottNighthawkBlack IPA [BJCP 21B]
4thAziz TanBaby NeipaNew England IPA [BJCP 21B]

Table 13: 13 Wheat & Rye Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael WardWitWitbier [BJCP 24A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndAziz TanWitbier Witbier [BJCP 24A]
3rdBrett McKennaWheat BeerWeissbier [BJCP 10A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 14: 14 Sour Ale (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor SinclairTrevor SinclairBerliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonWhatever GoseGose [BJCP 27]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdWill MorganGoseGose [BJCP 27]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
4thDion BarlinLambic. Barrel AgedLambic [BJCP 23D]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMDion BarlinFlemish Red Ale. Barrel AgedFlanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 15: 15 Belgian Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe ValenteSassy SaisonSaison [BJCP 25B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndNik McClenaughanDubbel DogBelgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]
3rdBarry CranstonTripel TippleBelgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAngus BrayTable BeerSaison [BJCP 25B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMMichael WardBbBelgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 16: 16 Strong Ales and Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrydon SimpsonEisbockEisbock [BJCP 9B]Central Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonHenwoodieOld Ale [BJCP 17B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdLee WiltonKilty McKiltlifterWee Heavy [BJCP 17C]
4thCraig DunbarBarleywineEnglish Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 17: 17 Fruit/Spice/Herb?Vegetable Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAngus BrayPeanut Butter Milk StoutSpice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndAngus BrayRasberry BerlinerFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdKen JohnsonGk's Magical Black Forest Mystery TourFruit Beer [BJCP 29A]
4thJulian ChanChoc Milk StoutSpice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 18: 18 Speciality Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBarry CranstonSmoke Gets In Your EyesRauchbier [BJCP 6B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndRicky SchmidtVelvet Cigar Imperial StoutExperimental Beer [BJCP 34C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdDavid TetleyFrench Toast Brown AleExperimental Beer [BJCP 34C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thSam HaldaneBba RisSpecialty Wood‐Aged Beer [BJCP 33B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 19: 19 Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan AbbottBochetSweet Mead [BJCP M1C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndBrett McKennaHibiscus Session MeadFruit & Spice Mead [BJCP M3A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMartin JacksonPassionfruit MeadFruit Mead [BJCP M2]

Table 20: 20 Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBarry CranstonDe CiderNew World Cider [BJCP C1A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndPaul HannaWriggled Inn CiderNew World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdDale MundayNew World CiderNew World Cider [BJCP C1A]
4thBrett McKennaApple CiderEnglish Cider [BJCP C1B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]