Working.
Please stand by.

Account Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

Rules

This competition is the qualifying event for the AABC National Championships for NSW brewers, i.e Placing (1st, 2nd or 3rd) in any category qualifies an entrant to submit an entry, in the same category, at AABC 2019.

This website provides the NSW Competition Guidelines and Rules to guide NSW Brewers in preparing and sending their entries. The Categories and Styles list to be used are AABC 2019 and Style guides are available from the AABC website.

This competition has been registered with the BJCP and is open to amateur brewers resident in NSW, without restriction.

Amateur brewing refers to beers that have not been brewed on premises licensed as a commercial brewery. Beers produced from extract kits and wort kits and Brew-On-Premises beers are allowed as they not considered to be commercially brewed.

The entry fee shall be $8.00 per entry and must be paid beforehand via PayPal. Note PayPal charge a fee.  

There is a limit of 600 paid entries. The entry system will lock at 600 paid entries and all unpaid entries will be deleted at this time. 

All mailed entries must be received at the mailing location by the shipping deadline - please allow for shipping time.

The competition organizers are not responsible for miscategorised entries, mailed entries that are not received by the entry deadline, or entries that arrived damaged.

Each Brewer may enter a maximum of 2 entries per Style Category.

Best of Show judging will be determined by a Best of Show panel based on a second judging of the top winners from each category.

Bottles will not be returned to entrants.

The judging floor will be closed to all except judges, stewards and organizers.

Top

AABC 2019 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

101 Light Australian Lager [AABC]102 Scottish Light [BJCP 14A]103 London Brown Ale [BJCP 27]
104 Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]105 German Leichtbier [BJCP 5A]106 Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]
107 Ordinary Bitter [BJCP 11A]201 Australian Lager [AABC]202 Australian Premium Lager [AABC]
203 International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A]204 Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]205 German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]
206 Pre‐Prohibition Lager [BJCP 27]207 German Pils [BJCP 5D]208 Czech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B]
209 Festbier [BJCP 4B]210 Helles Bock [BJCP 4C]301 International Amber Lager [BJCP 2B]
302 Czech Amber Lager [BJCP 3C]303 Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A]304 Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]
305 Märzen [BJCP 6A]306 Czech Dark Lager [BJCP 3D]307 Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]
308 California Common [BJCP 19B]309 Dunkles Bock [BJCP 6C]401 Cream Ale [BJCP 1C]
402 Blonde Ale [BJCP 18A]403 Kölsch [BJCP 5B]404 Belgian Pale Ale [BJCP 24B]
405 Australian Sparkling Ale [BJCP 12B]501 American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]601 Australian Bitter Ale [AABC]
602 British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]603 Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]604 American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]
605 Altbier [BJCP 7B]606 Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C]701 Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]
702 Scottish Export [BJCP 14C]703 Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]704 Australian Dark/Old Ale [AABC]
705 British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]706 American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]801 English Porter [BJCP 13C]
802 American Porter [BJCP 20A]803 Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]901 Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]
902 Irish Stout [BJCP 15B]903 Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]904 Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C]
1001 Tropical Stout [BJCP 16C]1002 Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]1003 American Stout [BJCP 20B]
1004 Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]1101 English IPA [BJCP 12C]1102 American IPA [BJCP 21A]
1201 New England IPA [BJCP 21B] 1202 White IPA [BJCP 21B] 1203 Red IPA [BJCP 21B]
1204 Brown IPA [BJCP 21B] 1205 Rye IPA [BJCP 21B] 1206 Belgian IPA [BJCP 21B]
1207 Black IPA [BJCP 21B] 1208 Double IPA [BJCP 22A]1301 Weissbier [BJCP 10A]
1302 Witbier [BJCP 24A]1303 Dunkles Weissbier [BJCP 10B]1304 Roggenbier [BJCP 27]
1305 American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D]1306 Weizenbock [BJCP 10C] 1307 Wheatwine [BJCP 22D]
1401 Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]1402 Gose [BJCP 27]1403 Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]
1404 Lambic [BJCP 23D]1405 Gueuze [BJCP 23E]1406 Fruit Lambic [BJCP 23F]
1407 Oud Bruin [BJCP 23C]1408 Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] 1409 Mixed‐Fermentation Sour [BJCP 28]
1501 Saison [BJCP 25B] 1502 Bière de Garde [BJCP 24C] 1503 Trappist Single [BJCP 26A]
1504 Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]1505 Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]1506 Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]
1507 Belgian Golden Strong Ale [BJCP 25C]1508 Belgian Dark Strong Ale [BJCP 26D]1601 Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]
1602 Doppelbock [BJCP 9A] 1603 Eisbock [BJCP 9B]1604 British Strong Ale [BJCP 17A]
1605 Old Ale [BJCP 17B]1606 American Strong Ale [BJCP 22B]1607 English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]
1608 American Barleywine [BJCP 22C]1701 Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] 1702 Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A]
1703 Autumn Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30B] 1704 Winter Seasonal Beer [BJCP 30C] 1801 Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]
1802 Classic Style Smoked Beer [BJCP 32A] 1803 Specialty Smoked Beer [BJCP 32B] 1804 Wood‐Aged Beer [BJCP 33A]
1805 Specialty Wood‐Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] 1806 Belgian Speciality Ale [AABC] 1807 Alternative Grain Beer [BJCP 31A]
1808 Alternative Sugar Beer [BJCP 31B] 1809 Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] 1901 Dry Mead [BJCP M1A]
1902 Semi‐sweet Mead [BJCP M1B] 1903 Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C] 1904 Fruit Mead [BJCP M2]
1905 Fruit & Spice Mead [BJCP M3A] 1906 Braggot [BJCP M4A] 1907 Other Mead [BJCP M3B, M4B, M4C]
2001 New World Cider [BJCP C1A] 2002 English Cider [BJCP C1B] 2003 French Cider [BJCP C1C]
2004 Perry (New World, Trad.) [BJCP C1D, C1E] 2005 Other Cider/Perry [BJCP C2] 

Top

Number of Bottles Required Per Entry: 2

Judging Session Locations and Dates

Session 1: Bankstown Sports Club - Sat Morning
Saturday 21 September, 2019 08:30, AEST

Session 2: Bankstown Sports Club - Sat Arvo
Saturday 21 September, 2019 13:30, AEST

Session 3: Bankstown Sports Club - Sun Morning
Sunday 22 September, 2019 08:30, AEST

Session 4: Bankstown Sports Club - Sun Arvo
Sunday 22 September, 2019 13:30, AEST

Top

Best of Show

All judging will be conducted under the Head Judge’s supervision by the blind taste method and will be carried out by experienced beer judges appointed by the Head Judge.

The highest scoring beer of each CATEGORY will advance to the CHAMPION BEER round.

Note where there are multiple teams of judges for a Category and a mini-BOS needed then the highest scoring beer may not be chosen. In that case the winner of the mini- BOS will advance to the Champion Beer of Show round.

The Head Judge’s decision is final.

Top

Awards

The following awards will be given:

First, Second and Third placing in each Category

Champion Beer of Show    Sponsored by Bankstown Sports

Champion Brewer - Mel Robson Trophy    Sponsored by The Brew Shop

Champion Homebrew Club     Sponsored by The Brew Shop

Top

Circuit Qualification

This is the NSW state qualification competition for AABC 2019

Top