Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the NSW Amateur Home Brewing Championship 2019.

There were 438 entries judged and 143 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Champion Brewer (93 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rd4thHMScoreClub
1stBarry Cranston2320014.07 Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBrett McKenna3121113.06 Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMichael Ward3110112.05 Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Champion Club (9 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rd4thHMScore
1stExtra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]12995363.30
2ndInner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]3425119.09
3rdWestern Sydney Brewers110005.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1 Low Alcohol (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHeath BakerDark Mild104: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonGs Mild104: Dark Mild [BJCP 13A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdCraig DunbarScottish Light102: Scottish Light [BJCP 14A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAngus PickeringHoly Grail Pilsner106: Czech Pale Lager [BJCP 3A]

Table 2: 2 Pale Lager (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSebastian PilzPils Keg It In March 2019207: German Pils [BJCP 5D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCol BattOuthouse Octoberfest209: Festbier [BJCP 4B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdCraig DunbarHelles Export205: German Dortmunder [BJCP 5C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thMichael ByrneMvpbpils207: German Pils [BJCP 5D]
HMDan KooreyBohemian Pilsner208: Czech Premium Pale Lager [BJCP 3B]

Table 3: 3 Amber and Dark Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael WardAmber and Dark Lager 308: California Common [BJCP 19B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarVienna304: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdBrett McKennaBlack Lager307: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 4: 4 Pale Ale (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SykesKolsch B403: Kölsch [BJCP 5B]Western Sydney Brewers
2ndBen SykesKolsch A403: Kölsch [BJCP 5B]Western Sydney Brewers
3rdGreg Mitchell K1403: Kölsch [BJCP 5B]
4thBrendan McMahonBeer Quiet and Drink402: Blonde Ale [BJCP 18A]

Table 5: 5 American Pale Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael WardApa501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMatthew WatsonCrankshaftish501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdChris FordyceChris Fordyce501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]
4thMark HannaApa501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMBrett McKennaApa501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 6: 6 Bitter Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaAa604: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCraig DunbarEsb606: Strong Bitter [BJCP 11C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMichael WardBitter Ale605: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thTracy BraithwaiteOld Beer605: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
HMJohn PicotEnglish Bitter603: Best Bitter [BJCP 11B]Macarthur Ale and Lager Enthusiasts - NSW [Australia]

Table 7: 7 Brown Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMitchell EllulBrown Ale705: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]
2ndCraig Dunbar70 /-701: Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdPaul Hancock
Co-Brewer: Sarah Hancock
Old Ale704: Australian Dark/Old Ale [AABC]IBUs (Illawarra Brewers Union)
4thDavid TetleyHe Aint Heavy, He's My Bro701: Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 8: 8 Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaBrown Porter801: English Porter [BJCP 13C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMichael WardP803: Baltic Porter [BJCP 9C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMarshall HarringtonHey Porter801: English Porter [BJCP 13C]

Table 9: 9 Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew HammondMacKeson 1969901: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBradley GreenOatmeal Stout903: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]
3rdCraig DunbarMilk Stout901: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thJustin SamuelsMongrel Oatmeal Stout903: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]

Table 10: 10 Strong Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan KooreyForeign Extra Stout1002: Foreign Extra Stout [BJCP 16D]
2ndDan KooreyAmerican Stout1003: American Stout [BJCP 20B]
3rdBrendan AbbottRis1004: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
4thBradley GreenImperial Stout1004: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]
HMDavid TetleyRoasted Hops1003: American Stout [BJCP 20B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 11: 11 IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarshall HarringtonBig Guns IPA1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]
2ndPaul VerbeekWest Coast IPA1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdBarry CranstonApple Pie IPA1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAndrew HammondHazydaze1102: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 12: 12 Speciality IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrett McKennaNeipa1201: New England IPA [BJCP 21B] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndEric PriceNeipa1201: New England IPA [BJCP 21B]
3rdAnthony ScottNighthawk1207: Black IPA [BJCP 21B]
4thAziz TanBaby Neipa1201: New England IPA [BJCP 21B]

Table 13: 13 Wheat & Rye Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael WardWit1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndAziz TanWitbier 1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]
3rdBrett McKennaWheat Beer1301: Weissbier [BJCP 10A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 14: 14 Sour Ale (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTrevor SinclairTrevor Sinclair1401: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonWhatever Gose1402: Gose [BJCP 27]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdWill MorganGose1402: Gose [BJCP 27]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
4thDion BarlinLambic. Barrel Aged1404: Lambic [BJCP 23D]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMDion BarlinFlemish Red Ale. Barrel Aged1403: Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 15: 15 Belgian Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe ValenteSassy Saison1501: Saison [BJCP 25B] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndNik McClenaughan
Co-Brewer: Paul Contos
Dubbel Dog1505: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]
3rdBarry CranstonTripel Tipple1506: Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thAngus BrayTable Beer1501: Saison [BJCP 25B] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
HMMichael WardBb1504: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 16: 16 Strong Ales and Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrydon SimpsonEisbock1603: Eisbock [BJCP 9B]Central Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndBarry CranstonHenwoodie1605: Old Ale [BJCP 17B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdLee WiltonKilty McKiltlifter1601: Wee Heavy [BJCP 17C]
4thCraig DunbarBarleywine1607: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Table 17: 17 Fruit/Spice/Herb?Vegetable Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAngus BrayPeanut Butter Milk Stout1702: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndAngus BrayRasberry Berliner1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdKen Johnson
Co-Brewer: Glenn Murray
Gk's Magical Black Forest Mystery Tour1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A]
4thJulian ChanChoc Milk Stout1702: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer [BJCP 30A] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 18: 18 Speciality Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry CranstonSmoke Gets In Your Eyes1801: Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndRicky SchmidtVelvet Cigar Imperial Stout1809: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdDavid TetleyFrench Toast Brown Ale1809: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
4thSam HaldaneBba Ris1805: Specialty Wood‐Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Table 19: 19 Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrendan AbbottBochet1903: Sweet Mead [BJCP M1C]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndBrett McKennaHibiscus Session Mead1905: Fruit & Spice Mead [BJCP M3A] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMartin JacksonPassionfruit Mead1904: Fruit Mead [BJCP M2]

Table 20: 20 Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry CranstonDe Cider2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndPaul HannaWriggled Inn Cider2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]
3rdDale MundayNew World Cider2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]
4thBrett McKennaApple Cider2002: English Cider [BJCP C1B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]